House-museum of Uzeyir Hajibayli- a place where legend of Azerbaijani musical art was born
The name of the genius Azerbaijani composer, founder of Azerbaijani written music Uzeyir Hajibayli holds a special place in the history of Azerbaijan’s musical art.
The house-museum of the prominent Azerbaijani composer was established in 1959 in Shusha, the cradle of Azerbaijani culture.
The museum’s exposition included the household items belonged to the Hajibayli family, as well as personal belongings, photos and books of the prominent musical figure.
In 1985, the 100th anniversary of birth of Uzeyir Hajibayli was widely celebrated by UNESCO, as guests from all over the world visited the House-museum of Uzeyir Hajibayli in Shusha.
The house-museum functioned until May 8, 1992, the day when Azerbaijan’s city of Shusha was occupied by Armenian invaders. As a result of tireless efforts of the museum management, the rare exhibits were not allowed to be taken over by the enemy and are currently kept in Baku.
Following the liberation of Shusha by the courageous Azerbaijani Army on November 8, 2020, the Azerbaijani government has launched a large-scale restoration works in the city, including the House-museum of the genius composer.