Huawei seeks to continue cooperation with AZERTAC next year VIDEO
Baku, December 27, AZERTAC
HUAWEI, a Chinese multinational networking and telecommunications equipment and services company, is satisfied with its collaboration with AZERTAC and wants to continue this cooperation in 2017 too, said Chief Executive Officer of HUAWEI Azerbaijan Cao Zejun as he met with the agency`s Director General Aslan Aslanov.
Mr Zejun highlighted Beautiful Azerbaijan project of HUAWEI, which aims to promote Azerbaijan on a wider scale through social media and information resources, and attract people from all over the world to the country. He said the project aroused great interest both in Azerbaijan and China.
Mr Aslanov hailed cooperation between Azerbaijan and China. He said AZERTAC is ready to contribute to the development of bilateral ties.
The director general also expressed AZERTAC`s interest in deepening cooperation with Chinese Xinhua news agency. “AZERTAC enjoys close cooperation with Xinhua as well as with Confucius Institute. We want to develop and deepen these relations.”
Mr Aslanov said AZERTAC conducts bilateral information exchange with more than 130 news agencies of the world. “The agency is spreading its news in 35 countries through the website of the Organization of Asia Pacific News Agencies”.