IDEA held first laboratory training session of 2016 for children
Baku, January 26, AZERTAC
“The Ecological Laboratory for Children”, a joint project successfully carried out last year by IDEA Public Union and “Sevimli Bala” held its first laboratory training session of the year at the Resource Center located at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The January session of the Laboratory, which aimed at increasing the knowledge of children about the environment and wildlife, was held on “The Polar Circle and its Nature”.
During the session, children were informed about snow, ice and their characteristics, as well as polar animals, geography of Antarctica and other topics. Also, the young ecologists discovered how ice and snowflakes are formed, and studied dry ice through experiments.
In the course of the training session, the participants have engaged in several lab experiments and created little “works of art” by using various materials.
Besides offering an interesting and fun day for kids, the January session of the Laboratory, which was organized jointly by IDEA Public Union and “Sevimli Bala”, contributed to children’s understanding from an early age of environmental processes and their significance.