IOM Azerbaijan, State Social Protection Fund sign Protocol of Intent
Baku, December 3, AZERTAC
Chief of Mission for IOM in Azerbaijan Vladimir Gjorgjiev and Chairman of the State Social Protection Fund (SSPF) under the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population Himalay Mamishov have signed a Protocol of Intent on cooperation.
The document envisages cooperation between the IOM Azerbaijan and the SSPF in a number of areas, including the development of social protection policies and measures in line with international standards and best practices in order to effectively provide social assistance to the vulnerable population, including conflict-affected populations, readmitted citizens and voluntary returnees; conducting awareness-raising activities among the vulnerable population and IOM’s beneficiaries on possible social and economic assistance opportunities and legal instruments offered by the SSPF. The Protocol of Intent also contains focus on the regions outside Baku area, specifically for carrying out trainings and capacity-building activities designed on social e-services and easy access to SSPF services for the vulnerable populations residing in remote areas; supporting the improvement of the monitoring and evaluation system of the services delivered by the SSPF, dissemination of information and enhancement of capacity building of Azerbaijani labour migrants residing abroad in the field of social protection and improvement of their access to social services provided by the Government of Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the signing ceremony, Himalay Mamishov highlighted the importance of the protocol which will help to expand mutually beneficial cooperation between the SSPF and IOM to address vulnerabilities and work in the field of social security, in particular in the field of providing support in setting up a small business for migrants - citizens of Azerbaijan who voluntarily returned to the country, as well as awareness-raising activities among people in rural districts who don’t have access to the internet to get possible assistance opportunities and legal instruments offered by the SSPF.
In his speech, Chief of Mission for IOM in Azerbaijan Vladimir Gjorgjiev said that cooperation with the SSPF will contribute to increasing cooperation in connection with providing social and economic assistance to the vulnerable population. The future activities that are coming from this protocol will also contribute to the fulfillment of the priorities within the mission strategic activities that are aligned with the GCM priorities, UNSDCF 2021-2025, and UNNM in Azerbaijan. He confirmed the readiness of the Mission to provide support and collaborate with the SSPF in areas that relate to IOM competence, such as migration, reintegration, rehabilitation, support for business initiatives of vulnerable community members and victims of trafficking and GBV, technical assistance, and awareness-raising activities regarding legislation.
The sides exchanged views on the issues of mutual interest and came to an agreement to prepare an action plan based on the signed protocol of intent on cooperation.