IOM Azerbaijan introduces new technologies to restore kahrizes – ancient water supply systems
Engineers of IOM Azerbaijan started using vertical auger drilling machine for drilling of wells for Chinarli kahriz located in Mirashelli village of Aghdam district. This new technology makes it possible to achieve large drilling depths in a relatively short among of time without labor needs. Introduced new technologies will speed up the works carried out in the framework of “Integrated Rural Development for Internally Displaced Persons (IDP) Communities in Azerbaijan through Revitalization of the Kahriz Water Supply System” project, financed by the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA).
Within the abovementioned project IOM Azerbaijan provides professional training to young kahriz technicians called kankans, introduces new technologies and designs safety, security and maintenance guidelines and mechanisms for the rehabilitation of the kahrizes.
The four-year project aims to provide safe and consistent water supplies for over 8,000 families in rural areas of Aghdam, Aghjabadi, Barda, Fuzuli, Ganja, Gazakh, Goranboy and Goygol districts through the renovation of over 40 kahrizes – a man-made, centuries-old, traditional water-supply system that does not need electricity or fossil fuel to function. In addition to the renovating the kahrizes, the project has components that involve capacity building, business development and a strong engagement with academia.