IOM Azerbaijan officially handed over renovated kahriz to local community
Baku, September 13, AZERTAC
IOM Azerbaijan officially has handed over Gozlu kahriz to the community of Banovshalar settlement, Ahmadaghali and Kolgishlag villages located in Aghdam district within the current IOM Project “Integrated Rural Development for IDP communities in Azerbaijan through Revitalization of Kahriz Water Supply System” financed by the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA).
As per the water sample analysis result Gozlu kahriz has a high quality and can be used as drinking water. The water flow capacity is 12 litres per second. 460 households in Banovshalar IDP settlement will enjoy the spring tap, as part of the Water Distribution Infrastructure within the Project. Ahmadaghali and Kolgishlag villages beneficiaries will be able to irrigate 35 ha of land.
The project’s overall objective is to contribute to the prevention of forced economic migration by enhancing access of rural communities in Azerbaijan to energy-free water resources as a means to increase agriculture productivity and livelihoods through provision of water infrastructure, by providing opportunities for income-generating activities in link with Kahriz renovation. In addition to renovating the kahrizes, the project has components that involve capacity building, business development, and a strong engagement with academia.