IOM Azerbaijan with its partners organize round table dedicated to "Day of Combating Human Trafficking"
On 28 July, IOM Azerbaijan jointly with the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Social Service Agency organized a round table dedicated to the Day of Combating Human Trafficking under the project “Counter-Trafficking in Persons Activity” Project, funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
The representatives of the Office of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, the Ministry of Education, the State Committee for Family, Women and Children's Affairs, the USAID, other relevant government institutions, international organizations and civil society institutions participated in the event named "Combating Human Trafficking: Activities and Prospects."
Speaking at the opening session of the event, Vugar Behbudov, Chairman of the Board of the Social Services Agency under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, noted the importance of the "National Action Plan for 2020-2024” in the fight against human trafficking in Azerbaijan. Vugar Behbudov emphasized that measures for social protection and rehabilitation of victims of human trafficking occupy an important place in the National Action Plan. Giving information about the activities of the Victim Assistance Centre under the agency, the Chairman of the Board noted that the Center has so far carried out social rehabilitation of 326 victims of human trafficking.
Hazi Aslanov, the Head of Counter-Trafficking Main Department of MIA commended the work of IOM Azerbaijan, especially through the support provided the government bodies, as well as assistance provided to victims of trafficking. Noted the achievements of Azerbaijan over the previous years in the field of combating human trafficking, Hazi Aslanov underscored that the close cooperation with local and international organizations makes an important contribution to this area.
Vladimir Gjorgjiev, the Chief of IOM Mission to Azerbaijan highlighted the importance of cooperation among partner organizations dealing with human trafficking issues in Azerbaijan to improve the country’s effectiveness in preventing of victims and combating human trafficking and forced labour through raising public awareness on TIP. “"It is precisely as a result of the work done by the government and the effective cooperation of local and international partners that Azerbaijan has been upgraded from “Tier 2 Watch List” to a “Tier 2” based on the Trafficking in Persons Report- 2022 of U.S. Department of State,” said Gjorgjiev.
Vladimir Gjorgjiev emphasized that IOM will continue to support the Government Azerbaijan on the CTIP National Action Plan implementation.
During the event, views were exchanged on the work done in the field of combating human trafficking and perspectives.
The project “Counter-Trafficking in Persons (C-TIP) Activity” funded by USAID aims at assisting the Government of Azerbaijan to further improve the country’s effectiveness in preventing and combating human trafficking and forced labour through raising public awareness on TIP and providing technical and financial support to the civil society organization operating shelters for assisting potential and actual victims of trafficking and forced labour.