IOM Chief of Mission visits Azerbaijan`s State Committee on Religious Associations
Chairman of the State Committee on Religious Associations of Azerbaijan Mubariz Gurbanli has met with Chief of Mission of the International Organization for Migration (IOM) in Azerbaijan Vladimir Gjorgjiev.
Mubariz Gurbanli highlighted the religious situation in Azerbaijan, the state-religious relations, the activities of the State Committee and interfaith relations. Touching upon effective cooperation with the IOM, Mubariz Gurbanli emphasized the importance of joint projects such as “Community Resilience to Vulnerabilities Activity” and “Public Action for Resilience” funded by USAID/Azerbaijan which focused on trainings and various activities aimed at strengthening community resilience, community solidarity and solidarity in the fight against violent extremism and radicalization.
Vladimir Gjorgjiev noted the importance of expanding cooperation between the two organizations. The sides exchanged views on issues of mutual interest, as well as prospects of current and future cooperation, including the organization of a joint international conference in Baku.