International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation holds presentation of film "Karabakhname" on sidelines of "Year of Shusha"
The International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation has held an event dedicated to the opening of the "Year of Shusha", which also featured a presentation of the film "Karabakhname" and an exhibition of paintings by the People's Artist of Azerbaijan Arif Huseynov.
The film features masterful drawings by prominent graphic artist Arif Huseynov depicting the architectural monuments, historical figures of Karabakh, as well as the glorious Victory, and information about them.
Opening the presentation, president of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva emphasized that 2022 was declared the “Year of Shusha” by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and noted that the Foundation specially timed its first event to this event:  "I think that the mysterious nature, beauty, rich culture, traditions, national spiritual values of the city will be reflected this year. And we will live a year full of interesting events. On February 2, President Ilham Aliyev met with young people. Answering the questions of our youth and students, Mr. President stressed that Shusha is a sacred symbol for each of us."
President of the Foundation noted that after the Glorious Victory, together with the heads of international organizations, as well as with ambassadors accredited in Azerbaijan, we visited Shusha and other cities of Karabakh, and experienced different feelings. Gunay Afandiyeva assessed the Victory in Karabakh as one of the brightest pages of the new history of both Azerbaijan and the entire Turkic world as a whole. She stressed that the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation plans to contribute to the holding of the “Year of Shusha”: "The film was shot on the basis of 45 graphic drawings by Arif Huseynov dedicated to Karabakh. First, beautiful paintings were created. Then they entered the book "Karabakhname - pages of history". This book was published by the State Committee on Work with the Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan. After that, Arif muallim's ideas were transferred to tape and prepared in the form of a film.
In his remarks, following the presentation of the documentary film "Karabakhname", Chairman of the State Committee on Work with the Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan Fuad Muradov thanked president of the Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva for organizing this event. Fuad Muradov emphasized that this event demonstrated the talent of the Azerbaijani people, the unity of the Turkic World: “On the instruction of our esteemed President, we are working to ensure that our compatriots living abroad support the culture of Azerbaijan, strive to preserve their language, traditions and customs. At the initiative of the First Vice-President of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva, we have established 14 "Houses of Azerbaijan" in the world today. These books have already been delivered there."
Speaking at the event, Ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan Cahit Bagci noted that the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation continues to contribute to the promotion of the cultural heritage of the Turkic world through its activities: "I am very impressed. The richness of Karabakh was perfectly shown to us in the film. In the future, the children and grandchildren of the heroes who liberated the lands will demonstrate who owns these territories. We, in turn, are ready to familiarize Turkish viewers with this valuable work."
Speaking at the event honored Artist of the Republic of Azerbaijan Aydin Kazimzade, honored journalist of Azerbaijan Etibar Babayev, director of the film "Karabakhname" Elnura Kazimova shared their opinion about the film dedicated to the Azerbaijani lands liberated from occupation.
In conclusion, People's Artist of Azerbaijan Arif Huseynov expressed gratitude to the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation for their support in organizing the event. Arif Huseynov noted that with his paintings he tries to promote the history, national and cultural heritage of Karabakh throughout the world. In his speech, he expressed that he wishes to hold an exhibition in Shusha in the near future.
Then, to the sounds of mugham, the event participants familiarized themselves with the artist's paintings.
The event was attended by ambassadors of the member and observer countries of the Foundation, heads and representatives of international organizations, well-known figures of culture and art.