Iran, Azerbaijan: greater potential for cooperation
Minister of Economy and Industry, co-chairman of the State Commission on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran on economic, trade and humanitarian spheres Shahin Mustafayev met with Iran’s Minister of Cooperatives, Labor and Social Welfare Ali Rabii.
According to the Ministry of Economy and Industry, Mustafayev said at the meeting that the political, economic and humanitarian relations between Azerbaijan and Iran develop, and visits of the heads of state have special importance in the expansion of cooperation. Activity of the State Commission on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran on economic, trade and humanitarian spheres, meetings, signed documents contribute to development of relations between the two countries.
The Ministers noted that high level of political relations between Azerbaijan and Iran create opportunities for further development of the economic relations. The cooperation between the two countries on oil and gas, energy, industry, finance, banking, tourism, customs, and melioration spheres is developing successfully, there are great potential for cooperation in pharmacology, petro-chemical spheres. The opportunities for expansion of cooperation will be discussed at the next meeting of the State Commission in Tehran.
Mustafayev spoke about Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, occupation of 20% of Azerbaijan’s territories, refugees and IDPs, destruction of historical monuments, mosques, and graveyards. Noting that a number of Iranian companies operate in occupied territories of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani Minister stressed that Iranian government should take measures to prevent such cases. In particular, measures should be taken against Iranian companies operating through Azerbaijan’s occupied territories.
Ali Rabii stressed that his country attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan, shared views on development of Azerbaijan-Iran relations.
Informing about his ministry’s activity, the Iranian Minister drew attention to cooperation opportunities in different spheres of economy.
The two ministers exchanged views on a number other issues of mutual interest.