Italy to host High Level Preparatory meeting of 4th Global Baku Forum
The High-Level Preparatory Meeting for the 4th Global Baku Forum will be held at Italian Senate in Rome, on January 26-28.
President of the Italian Senate Pietro Grasso, Bulgarian President Rosen Plevneliev and Macedonian President Gjorge Ivanov, director of the Library of Alexandria Ismail Serageldin and former Latvian President Vaira Vīķe-Freiberga are scheduled to address the preparatory meeting in Rome.
The forum titled “Towards a multipolar world” will be held on March 10-11. To be organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center jointly with the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the event will bring together about 300 representatives, including a number of influential political and public figures.
Former presidents of Italy, Poland, Croatia, Andorra, Latvia, Ukraine, Romania, Moldova, Albania, Serbia and Bulgaria will also join the event.
Nizami Ganjavi International Center was created with the multiple aims of preserving the reach cultural heritage of the past as well as encouraging and fostering current scholarship, research, cultural activity and social outreach, with aim to be a center of excellence for the production of knowledge and to be a place of dialogue and understanding between cultures and people.