Delegation of the Organization on Development of Foreign Trade of Japan (JETRO) led by its president Khirosi Yukamoto, on 26 September.
In the course of the visit, it will be signed a memorandum on conclusions of preparatory works of the 2-year ‘model project of assistance’ of the Japan Government, envisioning complex of measures on promotion for modernization of the ‘Azneftkimyamash’ SC.
The Project envisions delivery of supplies for production of oil equipment, trainings, teaching of knowledge and promotion for receiving nomo-grams of the American Oil Institute on production of the ’Azneftkimyamash’ SC. The project works from the Japanese side are assigned to the Mitsui Company, representation of which is already functioning in Azerbaijan. Details of the Project will be agreed in the contract signed between Mitsui and ‘Azneftkimyamash’ SC that are to be signed in the course of the visit of JETRA delegation.