Jordan's Ambassador: Serious readers prefer reliable news sources VIDEO
“Serious readers prefer reliable news sources. AZERTAC`s activity is praiseworthy in this regard,” said Jordan`s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mohammad Nassar Ibrahim al-Habashneh as he met with director General of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov.
Mr. Ibrahim al-Habashneh said cooperation between AZERTAC and Petra News Agency paved the way for the development of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Jordan. He stressed the role of the heads of states in developing the ties between the two countries.
Director General Aslanov provided an insight into the measures taken by the Azerbaijani government towards developing democracy, protecting freedom of speech and press in the country.
Mr. Aslanov also highlighted AZERTAC`s international relations, including with Jordan`s Petra News Agency. “The two agencies signed an intergovernmental agreement on cooperation. AZERTAC is very much interested in developing these ties,” he added.
The Director General also highlighted international events to be hosted by AZERTAC this year. “We will host the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia Pacific News Agencies and the 5th News Agencies World Congress in 2016," he said.
They discussed participation of representatives of the Jordanian media in these international events.