Journey from Caspian reached Gusar
National journey Baku 2017 started at the Caspian came to Gusar. This tour will cover 15 regions of Azerbaijan and bring sport feast atmosphere along with solidarity and joy feeling to the nation.
With regard to this remarkable occasion, a special event was held at waterfall near Laza village in Gusar region on April 30. Several waterfalls are visible on the road from Gusar town to mountainous Laza village full with trees and rocky slopes.
Amateur chess player Matin Badalov, honoured coach of Azerbaijan Jarulla Shingarov and ice mountaineering champion of the Republic of Azerbaijan Renat Rahimkhanov performed the water ceremony with filling the vessel from the waterfall. Then the water vessel was presented at the evening Water Festival. The vessel which started its journey from Baku will be a part of the Opening Ceremony at Baku Olympic Stadium on May 12.
Then in the afternoon within Domestic Grassroots program a marvelous Sport Joys - Regional Sport Event took place in Gusar Olympic Sports Complex. Various sports competitions were organized in the event held to promote Baku 2017 4th Islamic Solidarity Games and to involve young people in sport. Rafael Isgandarov, Joshgun Rahimov and Mushfig Abbasov, Star Ambassadors of Baku 2017 4th Islamic Solidarity Games and famous figures of “Bu Sheherde”, were among the guests of the event. The event participants enjoyed entertaining and colorful moments.
The ceremony was followed with the evening Water Festival at the General Abilov Park. Local residents, who had free access to the event, enjoyed performances of Mirvari dance group, Jamila Zalova, Aliyar Huseynov and Shahla Atlikhanova, remarkable water effects and fireworks.
Also the event included video of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev presenting the vessel with the Caspian sea water to Gusar residents at the opening ceremony of the Journey from the Caspian held on April 5.
The country's ice mountaineering champion Renat Rahimkhanov spoke about special flavour of marvellous water events within the sports feast: "I would like to extend my sincere gratitude to all my fans who supported me at the events I was involved in. Along with constant training, success of an athlete also depends on the fans support, therefore, I urge everyone to support our national team at Baku 2017 Games".