Journey from the Caspian in Gabala
Gabala, April 27, AZERTAC
The Baku 2017 Journey from the Caspian reached Gabala. This tour that including 15 regions of Azerbaijan will bring the spirit of a celebration of sports, as well as the feelings of solidarity and joy to the people.
Water, the source of life, and a symbol of purity and unity within Islam, will be the theme of the Journey from the Caspian.
Operation Committee of Baku 2017 stated considerable role of the project which route of journey starts from the Caspian promises covering whole Azerbaijan areas will showcase beautiful country’s history, culture and traditions.
It was emphasized that each representative of the country attending in 4th Islamic Solidarity Games to be held in May 12-22, will leave Azerbaijan with the most pleasant impressions. The Operation Committee stated that, Azerbaijani people’s hospitality, love of history and culture is well known to everybody. Journeys will demonstrate peculiarities, traditions, history, also Azerbaijan’s beauties to the world.
The Baku 2017 Water Vessels, beautifully crafted in three sizes from smooth and hammered copper, were inspired by Azerbaijani metalworking technics, and traditional vessel designs from across the Islamic world.