Karabakh Collection by Leonie Mergen showcases Azerbaijani heritage at annual brand event of L’Oreal Professionnel
Baku, February 1, AZERTAC
On January 31st Berlin-based designer Leonie Mergen introduced her inspiring “KARABAKH-COLLECTION“ at the annual brand event of L’Oréal Professionnel in Berlin. The collection was presented to a private audience of over two hundred representatives of L’Oréal - which is the world's largest cosmetics company with a € 22 billion revenue and about 77.000 employees. The collection features the theme and the culture of Karabakh, an Azerbaijani region in the center of the South Caucasus.
After her “KARABAKH-COLLECTION“ had been highly acclaimed following its presentation to the public and fashion world during this year’s MERCEDES BENZ Fashion Week Berlin on January 18th under the patronage and with the support of The European Azerbaijan Society Germany (TEAS), Leonie Mergen was very honoured to have been selected by L’Oreal Professionnel for their annual brand event.
With the rich cultural heritage of Azerbaijan as her inspiration, Leonie released her current collection, a series of pieces inspired by the traditional attire of Azerbaijan’s Karabakh region. The ensembles feature patterns reminiscent of the country’s famous tapestries, with signature necklines and sleeved capes making an appearance in both menswear and womenswear clothing. Azerbaijan’s legacy as a hub on the historical Silk Road and as a leader in horse breeding can be seen in Leonie’s designs, with equestrian-influenced leather accessories and sophisticated silk elements playing an essential role in her collection.
Tale Heydarov, Chairman and Founder of TEAS stated: “The Karabakh Collection is a very interesting project for TEAS, and we are very happy to see that it has created a lot of interest in Azerbaijani culture and that it has been picked up by a wide audience range, starting from media representatives all the way to industry professionals.” Concerning Nagorno-Karabakh he continued: “A fashion collection with this degree of international coverage and attention helps a great deal to show to a wider public, that there is an occupied Azerbaijani region called Nagorno-Karabakh and that steps have to be undertaken to protect our national heritage in all areas of culture and civil society.”