Kyrgyz diplomat visits UNEC
Charge d’Affaires of Kyrgyz Republic to Azerbaijan Bakit Yusupov has visited Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) to attend the event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan.
Vice rector for Science and Innovations of UNEC, professor Sakit Yaqubov highlighted strong economic and political relations between the two countries. He emphasized the importance of diplomatic relations between Kyrgyzstan and Azerbaijan.
Charge d’Affaires Bakit Yusupov made the presentation titled “The Foreign policy of Kyrgyzstan”. He noted that the Azerbaijani and Kyrgyz people are closely bound by history, language, religion and cultural values. Noting that, about 20 thousand Azerbaijanis live in Kyrgyzstan, Yusupov hailed the development of economic, political and cultural relations between the two countries. The diplomat underlined his country’s support for the fair position of Azerbaijan in the Armenia-Azerbijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The event featured the screening of a documentary about the geography, rich history, development, culture, nature, economy and education of Kyrgyzstan.
Responding to the questions from the students, the Charge d’Affaires highly appreciated the intellectual level of the UNEC students.