Latvian Eurovision-2012 representative to produce clip “Sari Gelin” folk song
Baku, September 5 (AZERTAC). Anmari, Latvian representative at the Eurovision-2012 song contest arrived in Azerbaijan.
She will participate in the International Folklore Festival in Masalli, on September 7-10.
The singer said that she included Azerbaijani songs to her repertoire after the Eurovision-2012 song contest.
Anmari said that she loved the Azerbaijani music very much and she sang “Sari Gelin”, “Uzuyumun gashi firuzedendir”, “Sen gelmez oldun”, “Gel ey seher” songs.
Anmari will produce clip “Sari Gelin” in Azerbaijan. The Latvian singer said that she intends to include the other songs into her repertoire.
The Latvian singer repeatedly sang Azerbaijani “Sari Gelin” folk song in press conferences and programs held during the Eurovision-2012 song contest in Baku.
Anmary, is a Latvian singer who won the Latvian national selection for Eurovision Song Contest 2012 in Azerbaijan with song "Beautiful Song".
She has participated in TV show "Talantu Fabrika 2", which she ended in second place.
Thereafter she has taken part in a variety of musical projects, has performed in the musical West Side Story, and been the lead vocalist for the groups Sunny Sense and Mash Mash. Dr. Christoph Schönherr, composer and professor at the Hamburg College of Music and Theatre, chose Anmary to sing solo in his work Magnificat, which toured with the Hamburg Symphony Orchestra around Germany, Spain, France and Belgium. Anmary continued to develop her vocal skills while studying and today works as a vocal coach and singer.