Leadership of Nizami Ganjavi International Center attends Concordia Summit in New York
Baku, September 21, AZERTAC
Leadership of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center has attended the Concordia Summit in New-York.
The panel entitled Future of Europe organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, Atlantic Council and Concordia Summit was held as part of the Summit.
The panel session chaired by Executive Vice President of the Atlantic Council Damon Wilson featured discussions on ongoing processes and diversifications in Europe. The session focused on the refugees crisis, Brexit, etc.
The session was addressed by Boris Tadic, former President of Serbia and Board of Trustees Member of NGIC, Petar Stoyanov, President of Bulgaria 1997-2002, Member of Board of Trustees of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, Nazim Ibrahimov, Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs on Diaspora of Azerbaijan, and others.
The Concordia Summit convenes the world’s most prominent business, government, and nonprofit leaders to enable effective partnerships for impact. Thought leaders and innovators gather at this global affairs forum to examine the world’s most pressing challenges and identify avenues for collaboration.
Concordia enables effective public-private partnerships to create a more prosperous and sustainable future and aims to identify new avenues of collaboration for governments, businesses, and nonprofits through campaigns, programming, and research.