London Post: Armenian leaders must be put on trial for genocide and crimes against humanity
Baku, November 5, AZERTAC
The London Post has issued an article titled “Armenian leaders must be put on trial for genocide and crimes against humanity”.
Author of the article, writer and analyst Shahid Qureshi notes that UN has failed to protect the member states and rights of the people.
“In 1993 April and November the UN Security Council passed four resolution numbers: 822, 853, 874 and 884 demanding immediate withdrawal of all occupying Armenian forces from Azerbaijan.”
The author also shares his impressions about Azerbaijan saying, “Azeris are very peaceful people”.
Qureshi quotes AZERTAC’s Special correspondent Orkhan Ismayilov’s article in The London Post headlined “Nagorno-Karabakh: Can we resolve the conflict?” “For nearly 30 years Armenian-Azerbaijani relations have been dogged by the failure to resolve the problem of Nagorno-Karabakh. Nagorno-Karabakh is under the control of Armenia inhabited by many people of Azerbaijani descent and part of Azerbaijan but attacked and annexed by Armenian authorities.”
“In 1993, the Armenian armed forces occupied six districts surrounding Nagorno-Karabakh, resulting in the occupation of almost one-fifth of Azerbaijan’s territory.”
“I mentioned at the press briefing at the Foreign Ministry that if nothing is working for now they can however take this matter to the international Criminal Court, International Court of Justice, and the European Court, and if rules needs changing with regards to jurisdiction of the ICC they must,” the article says.