Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov has met the Prime Minister of Pakistan Shaukat Aziz.
As is reported from the press center the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the minister has emphasized development of mutual relations between two countries, having expressed hope that it will serve interests of both peoples.
Mr. Shaukat Aziz, having noted, that is happy with visit to Azerbaijan, has stopped on dynamics of development of political and economic relations between Pakistan and Azerbaijan. He emphasized importance of further development of these ties.
E. Mammadyarov spoke about 9th Summit of the Organization of Economic Cooperation forthcoming in Baku, and also 16th session of Ministerial Council of Foreign affairs of the OES countries. The sides had exchange of views on questions to be discussed.
The Minister also has reminded of the meetings lead by the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during visit to the USA, having noted, that the mentioned visit was a new stage in mutual relations of both countries.
Touching on the question of settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, E. Mammadyarov has emphasized importance of its settlement on the basis of norms and principles of international law, within the limits of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The sides had comprehensive exchange of views on other questions representing mutual interest.
The same day Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met the delegation headed by the Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Askhat Orazbay.
A. Orazbay has thanked the Azerbaijan party for assistance in the organization of 9th summit of ECO, has expressed satisfaction for the good conditions created for visitors.
Having informed on readiness of agenda of the Summit, the Secretary General has noted, that other documents had also been prepared.
E. Mammadyarov also has expressed gratitude for the efforts connected with the organization of this action. He regarded carrying out in Baku of ECO summit as the important event for the country. He has characterized participation in the summit alongside with heads of states and governments and representatives of the international and regional organizations, observers, media representatives as an evidence of its import.
The sides also focused on a range of questions of mutual interest.