A delegation led by Georgian Minister of Finance Mirian Gogiashvili arrived for a two-day visit to Azerbaijan on October 6, press-service of the Ministry of Finance reports.
On October 7, guests visited Martyrs’ Alley, revered memory of heroes, who died for freedom, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
On the same day, Minister of Finance of Azerbaijan Republic Avaz Alakbarov received the Georgian delegation. Having warmly welcomed the guests, Minister Avaz Alakbarov appreciated their visit as continuation of the development of bilateral and friendly relations between two peoples, having deep historical roots.
Minister stated that due to the economic reforms carrying out in Azerbaijan within past years under leadership of President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, process of formation of the economic policy is being successfully realized, economic stability maintained, sound budget-tax policy implemented, flow of investments in the economy increased, efficacy of the business relations with international financial organizations achieved as well. The sides discussed expansion of the bilateral links, elimination of financial difficulties of Georgian government and restructuring of its debt to Azerbaijan Republic. Georgian Minister of Finance Mirian Gogiashvili highly appreciated the role of Presidents of Azerbaijan and Georgia in development of cooperation between the two countries. He noted that agreement on adjustment of debts of Georgia to the Azerbaijan Republic, which is planned to sign, would give an powerful impulse to the economic development of the fraternal country.
On the results of the meetings, Avaz Alakbarov on behalf of the government of Azerbaijan and Mirian Gogiashvili on behalf of the government of Georgia signed “Agreement between governments of Azerbaijan and Georgia on adjustment of Georgia’s debts to Azerbaijan Republic on restructuring of the debt of Georgian government to Azerbaijan government”, February 18, 1997.
Reception was attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Azerbaijan Zurab Gumberidze.