Macedonian President: “It is honor for me to participate in the 3rd Global Shared Societies Forum”
It is honor for me to participate in the 3rd Global Shared Societies Forum on the “Restoration of confidence in the new world order" to be held in Baku, said President of Macedonia Gjorge Ivanov.
Stressing the importance of the event, Mr. Ivanov said: “I have mentioned in previous international forums that the world is not changing, it has already changed. The world order is in secret crisis, global interdependence and national etching have radically changed our previous outlook. In less than a decade we have witnessed political, security and financial instability in world order.
The remaining parts of the world order is in the international legal order. However, it is also a serious challenge”.
The Forum to be held on 28-30 April in Baku will be organized by the Azerbaijan State Committee for Work with Diaspora, Nizami Ganjavi International Center and the Club de Madrid. The event will bring together state and public figures, as well as former statesmen from more than 40 countries.
In general, about 350 delegates from 75 countries including former heads of state and government, politicians, scientists and experts will take part in the forum.