Marek Kuchciński: Poland supports development of relations between Azerbaijan and EU
Poland supports the development of relations between Azerbaijan and European Union and signing of a Strategic Partnership Agreement with the European Union, said Head of the Sejm of the Republic of Poland Marek Kuchciński as he met FM Elmar Mammadyarov.
The Head of Sejm mentioned he attaches special importance to the relations with Azerbaijan and in this regard noted the significance of development of inter-parliamentary cooperation.
During the meeting, it was highlighted that President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev paid seven visits to Poland and receptively, all Polish Presidents have been in Baku.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized the successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Poland within international organizations.
Foreign Minister Mammadyarov informed his interlocutor about the negotiations process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and reiterated the demands of relevant four resolutions of the UN Security Council. He stressed the importance of exerting international pressure on Armenia to ensure the withdrawal of its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.