Maroš Sefcovic: Southern Gas corridor is strategic initiative to bring gas resources to European market
The Southern Gas Corridor is a strategic initiative, to bring the Caspian gas resources to the European markets, European Commission Vice-President for Energy Union Maros Sefcovic said.
He noted that the EU will accelerate efforts to open the South Eastern European markets also to the Southern Gas Corridor: “These efforts are directly linked to the Energy Union framework, as one of its crucial objectives is that each Member State in the region, including Greece, would have access to at least three different sources of gas. The approval of the TAP agreement and the subsequent ground-breaking ceremony are an important step towards completing the Southern Gas Corridor”.
He said that they closely monitor the progress of this project in the three countries involved (Greece, Albania and Italy).
“The recent second Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council ministerial meeting confirmed the determination of all participating countries and consortia to complete this key infrastructure project in time. Progress has been achieved on all the projects along the Southern Gas Corridor (Shah Deniz II field development, the South Caucasus Pipeline, Trans-Anatolian pipeline and the Trans-Adriatic pipeline) and it is expected that gas will flow by 2019 to Turkey and by 2020 to the EU,” Sefcovic added.