Mikhail Gusman: Baku is going to host 5th News Agencies World Congress this November
“Baku is going to host the 5th News Agencies World Congress in November 2016,” first Deputy Director General of the Russian TASS news agency Mikhail Gusman has told journalists on the sidelines of a gathering of the News Agencies World Council in Baku.
“Heads of all world news agencies, media executives will come together in Baku for the Congress. The fact that this event will be held in Baku is indicative of the confidence members of the world news community put in their Azerbaijani counterparts including AZERTAC. Azerbaijan State News Agency is a very active member of the world`s leading associations of news agencies – the European Alliance of News Agencies (EANA), the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA),” he said.
Mr Gusman said the previous News Agencies World Congresses were held in Russia, Spain, Argentina and Saudi Arabia. “Baku was selected as a venue for the 5th Congress at a secret ballot at the last Congress in Riyadh. It testifies to a great deal of confidence put in Azerbaijan.”
The first Deputy Director General of TASS described AZERTAC as a flagship of the Azerbaijani media. “I think that the Congress in Baku will be a highlight among other important events and activities,” Mr Gusman added.