Minister: Shusha as Azerbaijan’s cultural capital, will mark the 2nd anniversary of liberation
“We want to make Shusha our top priority”, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture Anar Karimov said, as he addressed the opening ceremony of the “Shusha Talks” project launched by Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Culture.
Saying they launched a project of crucial importance, Anar Karimov emphasized that the “Shusha Talks” is dedicated to the “Year of Shusha”, declared by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
“Shusha as the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, will mark its 2nd anniversary of liberation. We are deeply grateful to the Commander-in-Chief and Azerbaijani Army for making us proud. We want to promote the values of Shusha through the “Shusha Talks” project, and will attract journalists, bloggers and historians”.
“This is just the beginning. We will hold the similar discussions during the year. We are also planning to develop the project in the coming years if it will be a success. The involvement of civil society in the project is crucial”, the Minister noted.
Minister Karimov underlined that the next round of discussions is planned to be held in Shusha.