Moscow hosts official reception marking 96th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev
Azerbaijan’s Embassy in Russia has organized an official reception to mark the 96th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
The event featured a presentation of the "Dialogue of cultures and contemporary challenges" book, published under the auspices of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation’s Russia branch.
In his opening remarks, Azerbaijan’s Ambassador Polad Bulbuloglu spoke about the national leader Heydar Aliyev`s outstanding role in establishing and strengthening the sovereign Azerbaijani state.
Head of the Institute of Philosophy, Sociology and Law of ANAS Ilham Mammadzade said national leader Heydar Aliyev paid special attention to the development of science and education in the country. He stressed that this year marks 50 years of Heydar Aliyev's assuming power in Azerbaijan.
Chairman of the Committee on International Affairs at Russia`s State Duma Leonid Slutsky commended the Azerbaijani government, scientists, cultural figures and intellectuals for their role in building up a dialogue among cultures.
Ambassador Polad Bulbuloglu handed "Dostlug" order to renowned director, Honored Artist of Russia Yuli Gusman.
Gusman expressed his gratitude for the high award. He said he was proud to have contributed to the dialogue between Azerbaijani and Russian cultures.