NATO evaluation exercise carried out with company of Operational Capabilities Concept
Within the framework of the NATO Operational Capabilities Concept (OCC) Program, the exercise of the NATO evaluation level-1 (NEL-1) with the OSS reconnaissance company of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, announced into the Joint Forces was conducted, according to Azerbaijan`s Defence Ministry.
During the exercise, the accordance of equipment, communications equipment, the level of English proficiency and other necessary operational capabilities of the company with NATO standards and requirements, as well as the fulfillment of tactical tasks within the peacekeeping forces and during other operations were evaluated.
The leadership of the NATO Land Forces Command and members of the evaluation group of the various staffs of the Alliance as well as OCC partner countries have assessed the level of the company.