NPC Standing Committee vice-chairman: China supports Azerbaijan’s development path
Beijing, October 20, AZERTAC
“China supports Azerbaijan’s development path,” said member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee, Vice Chairman and Secretary-General of the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress (NPC) Wang Chen as he met with Deputy Prime Minister, deputy chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov, who is on a visit in Beijing to attend the annual conference of the Taihu World Cultural Forum.
Underlining the centuries-long history of China-Azerbaijan relations, Wang Chen hailed the successful development of bilateral ties in a variety of areas.
Pointing to the bilateral relations between the two countries’ legislative bodies, Wang Chen also hailed the development of humanitarian and cultural ties through various projects.
Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov said Azerbaijan attaches particular importance to developing relations with China in all areas.
Saying Azerbaijan-China ties are built on solid foundations, Ali Ahmadov underlined the role of historic Silk Road in establishing relations between the two countries’ peoples.
Deputy Prime Minister Ahmadov noted that China’s "One Belt, One Road" initiative opens up new opportunities for further deepening of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and China. He expressed Azerbaijan’s readiness to cooperate and support the implementation of this strategy.
X   X   X
Ali Ahmadov then met with Minister of the International Department of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of China Song Tao, and they emphasized the importance of close cooperation between the two countries’ ruling parties in terms of boosting Azerbaijan-China relationsş
China’s top official Tao described Azerbaijan as a good friend, underlining great potential for developing bilateral relations.
Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov noted that Azerbaijan accords vital importance to its relations with China. Pointing to the fact that Azerbaijan was one of the first countries to support China’s “One Belt One Road” initiative, he hailed the role of Azerbaijan, which enjoys huge economic, transport and transit opportunities, in this project.
The deputy prime minister thanked the Chinese government for supporting Azerbaijan’s fair stance on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He emphasized that Azerbaijan’s support for United China policy remains unchanged. The sides also exchanged views over the prospects for development of bilateral relations between the two countries in political, economic, humanitarian, and cultural areas.