New collection of books and videos about Khojaly Genocide published by initiative of vice-president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva VIDEO
A new collection of books and videos reflecting the truths about the Khojaly Genocide has been published as part of the “Justice for Khojaly” campaign initiated by vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva. The collection “Justice for Khojaly”, which was marks the 23rd anniversary of the Khojaly Genocide, highlights the truths about the crime committed on the night of February 25-26, 1992.
The collection features a video address by Leyla Aliyeva on the “Justice for Khojaly” campaign, 2 DVDs, a book, a booklet and photos providing documented evidence that the genocide in the town of Khojaly was committed by the Armenian armed forces and the 366th motorized rifle regiment of the former USSR. The collection also includes an e-presentation of the genocide.
In the video address, vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva described the Khojaly genocide as one of the most tragic events that happened in the 20th century.
Leyla Aliyeva said: “At the beginning of the 1990s Azerbaijan faced military aggression from its neighbor Armenia, which even now continues to occupy 20% of the Azerbaijani territories. The war that followed this aggression took 30 thousand lives, nearly one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced persons, while thousands of people disappeared without a trace. In the course of this Armenian aggression, the most serious international crimes were committed against Azerbaijan and its population; a small Azerbaijani town of Khojaly became the victim of the most terrifying and shocking crimes of this conflict.”
“The Khojaly Genocide exposed the perpetrator`s brutality. It also revealed the bravery and heroism of the people of Khojaly who risked their lives to save friends and neighbors from the massacre. We must summon the same courage to bring the perpetrators to justice, to ensure that such mass atrocities and genocides never happen again.
It is wrong that even though more than two decades have elapsed, no one has yet been convicted for the ferocious crimes committed in Khojaly. Impunity for the acts committed remains a major stumbling block for maintaining justice and achieving peace in the region.
Fortunately, in recent years a number of foreign nations have spoken up and supported our campaign to gain international recognition of the Khojaly Genocide. Legislative bodies in numerous countries have officially recognized the Khojaly Genocide. This support encourages us to continue our path of campaigning for the truth and relieving our sorrow. It also gives us hope that justice will be established and the perpetrators will be held accountable for their actions. We are thankful for this global support and hope that once people hear about the tragedy more nations will join our campaign for justice.”
“I ask you to join our campaign, to spread the truth about this tragedy in your own country so that together we can ensure that these acts never happen again! I believe that with your support justice for the Khojaly will be restored!” said Leyla Aliyeva.