Next coupons on SOCAR bonds to be paid on January 17
Baku, January 11, AZERTAC
According to “SOCAR Capital” company, the first coupon instalments of 2019 for SOCAR bonds will be paid on January 17. Interest amount on SOCAR bonds worth of $1.25 mln. in total - $12.5 per bond, have been transferred to the account of the National Depository Centre (NDC) at the Central Bank a week earlier, as reported.
The coupon interests on SOCAR bonds are paid quarterly. It is the 9th interest payment in a row on SOCAR bonds with an annual coupon of 5 percent in dollars, and thus the total return of the bondholders will amount to $ 11.25 million since the emission.
The main advantages of SOCAR bonds are buyback guarantee of bonds by SOCAR at their nominal value, simplicity of transactions, timely payment of coupons and high liquidity. The total market transactions on SOCAR bonds has exceeded $170 mln., as a security with the highest liquidity in Baku Stock Exchange – with more than 800 market deals during 2018.
SOCAR bonds can be obtained from ASAN service centres No. 1 and 5, make up 24% of the total share of the country's overall bond market and 87% of the corporate bond market.