Nigerian ambassador thanks Azerbaijani government for conditions created for students in universities
Newly appointed Ambassador of Nigeria to the Russian Federation Abdullahi Shehu thanked the government of Azerbaijan for conditions created for Nigerian students in Baku Higher Oil School and Baku State University as he met with Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloghlu in Moscow.
The Azerbaijani ambassador congratulated his Nigerian counterpart on his appointment and wished him success in his diplomatic activities.
The sides noted that Azerbaijan and Nigeria enjoy potential for the expansion of relations in the fields of economy, energy, culture and education.
The two stressed the importance of mutual support between the two countries within international organizations, including OPEC, OIC, Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) and increasing the effectiveness of the NAM in the context of current processes in the world.
The Azerbaijani ambassador expressed his confidence that the establishment of a diplomatic mission of Nigeria in Azerbaijan will be a very important step in terms of developing bilateral relations.
He also highlighted the provisions of the trilateral statement signed by Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia, the post-conflict period, as well as the large-scale reconstruction work carried out in Azerbaijan`s liberated territories.
Polad Bulbuloghlu presented "A Chronicle of Victory" and "Karabakh before and after the occupation" books published by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation to Abdullahi Shehu.