A part of the objects destroyed in Fizuli region of Azerbaijan by the Armenian armed forces during the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno-Garabakh have been restored. Among them 240 houses, 340-seat club, a rest park, roads, market, pumping station supplying water to 7 villages, agro-service and 480-seat school in the town of Goradiz. The work has been carried out due to the fourth tranche of the European Commission Program for restoration of the Azerbaijani territories liberated from Armenian occupation.
The mentioned objects were put into operation in Goradiz in the presence of representatives of the Agency for reconstruction of the territories liberated from the occupation and the European Commission on October 4. First, the members of the Commission for reconstruction of the pumping station Beyuk Bahmanli supplying water to 7 villages of the Fizuli region were acquainted with its working mode. It was noted that installation of additional pumps on the station would allow supplying water to over 2500 houses built in the settlement of Harami at the expense of the State Oil Fund. Then, the Commission members familiarized themselves with the market reconstructed in Goradiz. The guests also visited agro-service, which has just launched in the settlement. Here, they looked over the new agricultural facilities. The next event the guests have participated in was the opening ceremony of the newly reconstructed rest park. The ceremony wad opened by the Head of the Executive body of the region Nabi Mukhtarov. Director of the Agency for reconstruction of the territories liberated from the occupation Ali Mammadov told about the work done in relation to the objects destroyed as a result of the Armenian aggression. He said: “thanks to the social and political stability established in the country by esteemed President Heydar Aliyev, and economic development, the international financial structures and countries-donors supported Azerbaijan by funding the restoration Program. Thus, all infrastructures have been completely restored in 22 populated areas of the Fizuli region.”
It was noted during the ceremony that the strategic points located in the territory of this region were surrendered to the enemy exactly during unskillful power of the PFA-Musavat tandem. Ali Mammadov said when being in charge of the “Giz galasi” hydro-system in Khudaferin, he was an eye-witness of the Armenians burning Goradiz. He noted today, those who are in fault of the events cherish a hope again to come to power. The nation, however, is well aware of them and will never make the wrong choice.
Director General of the Agency for restoration and reconstruction of the territories liberated from the occupied territories Ali Mammadov, representatives of the European Commission, the project supervisors Yavuz Joshan and Jalal Alpman have been elected honorary citizens of the region.
Deputy of the Milli Majlis for Fizuli region Bahar Muradova dwelt on the social policy in Azerbaijan and large-scale creative work being implemented in our country, and further perspectives as well.
Afterwards, the guests attended the opening ceremony of the 480-seat school and 300-seat club in Goradiz. They looked over several newly built houses. It was pointed out during the conversation that all the work had been done thanks to 2,4 million Euro allocated by the European Commission. On the same day, the guests have arrived in Baku.