On 31 October, after solemn ceremony of inauguration of the President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev, at the “Gulistan” palace was arranged an official reception on the occasion of this landmark event.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan made a speech at the official reception.
Speakers at the reception, chairman of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of Russia Sergey Mironov, Premier of Ukraine Victor Yanukovich, Deputy Premier of Turkey, state minister Abdullatif Shener and minister of foreign affairs of Georgia Iralky Menagarashvili warmly congratulated Ilham Aliyev on election as the head of the Azerbaijani state, on taking oath in the capacity of President and assuming his duties.
President Ilham Aliyev made his final remarks at the reception.
Concert of the masters of art of the Republic was greeted with cheers.
Speaker of Milli Majlis Murtuz Alaskarov, head of the President Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev, deputy speakers and deputy prime ministers, ministers, heads of committees and companies, ambassadors and other officials, representatives of public attended the reception.