OIC Secretary General calls international community to condemn holding of so-called “Parliamentary Elections” in occupied Nagorno-Karabakh
Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Iyad Ameen Madani condemned the “elections” to be held in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan on 3 May 2015. He noted that the elections were illegal and in contravention of the resolutions of the UN Security Council, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe. Similarly, the OIC Secretary General called on the international community to condemn the process and deem it illegitimate.
The Secretary General reiterated the constant principled position of the OIC supporting the efforts made by the Republic of Azerbaijan towards a peaceful solution to the territorial conflict in the frame of the relevant international resolutions and on the basis of respect for the principles of territorial integrity of states and inviolability of internationally recognized borders.