OSCE Monitoring Committee co-rapporteurs visit Azerbaijan`s Parliament
Baku, January 12, AZERTAC
Stefan Schennach and Cezar Florin Preda, co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe have visited Azerbaijani Parliament – Milli Majlis.
The co-rapporteurs met Deputy Chairperson of the Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova who noted that the country, as a full member of PACE, has always tried to fulfil its obligations and preferred cooperation with this organizations.
Deputy Speaker added that “our relations have long ago entered a new phase.” She stressed that Azerbaijan carries out constitutional reforms for preserving civil rights regardless of their ethnic origin.
Bahar Muradova stressed the importance of the issues on struggling against corruption, ensuring freedom of the press. She added that the last referendum in Azerbaijan has played a key role in regulation of those issues in legal form. The Deputy Speaker noted that Azerbaijan is interested in using its resources for solving problems in a precisely wider context such as at the level of regional or international organizations.
Muradova recalled the fact that last year was the year of Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan. “2017 was declared as the year of Islamic Solidarity. These two expressions bring light to Azerbaijan’s involvement in the processes going around the world,” she added.
Stefan Schennach spoke of the aim of their visit to the country. He hailed Azerbaijan’s accomplishments in the last year.
The PACE delegation had meetings with Chairman of the Milli Majlis Committee for International Relations and Interparliamentary Ties, head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Samad Seyidov and Deputy Chairman of the Parliament’s Committee on legal policy and state building Rovshan Rzayev.