OSCE Representative saddened by tragic death of Azerbaijani journalists Ibrahimov and Abishov
The OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media Teresa Ribeiro expressed her deep concern and sadness over the death of correspondent Maharram Ibrahimov (Alioglu) and camera operator Siraj Abishov, according to the official website of the organization.
According to reports, both journalists, who worked for Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) and Azerbaijan Television (AzTV), respectively, died today while on duty as a result of a landmine explosion in Kalbajar district. Other persons, including film director of AzTV Emin Mammadov, have reportedly received injuries.
“The tragic death of Maharram Ibrahimov and Siraj Abishov is terrible news and I extend my deepest sympathy and condolences to their relatives and colleagues,” Ribeiro said.
Ribeiro noted that the law enforcement agencies have launched an investigation into the case and expressed hope that it will ensure full accountability for the journalists’ death.