PACE`s summer plenary session kicks off
Europe and migration is one of the central themes of the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) Summer plenary session, that started today in Strasbourg.
Chairman of the Azerbaijan Parliament`s Standing Committee on International and Inter-Parliamentary Relations Samad Seyidov is attending the event.
Speakers in the debates will include Council of Europe Secretary General Thorbjørn Jagland, Mayor of Athens Giorgos Kaminis, Council of Europe Commissioner for Human Rights Nils Muiznieks, and the Swedish Minister for Justice and Migration Morgan Johansson.
Other highlights of the session include debates on recognizing and enforcing the principle of accountability in the Parliamentary Assembly, promoting integrity in governance to tackle political corruption and parliamentary scrutiny over corruption.
Four reports will be debated on Wednesday 28 June, focusing on the humanitarian and political response to the migration crisis, the human rights implications of the European response to transit migration, migration as an opportunity for European development and the integration of refugees in times of critical pressure.