Members of the permanent commission of the Milli Majlis (Parliament) for natural resources, energy and ecology is working actively with voters during the period of summer vocation.
Chairperson of the commission, Asya Manafova reported that despite of the fact that members of the commission are on summer vocations, they are holding regularly the meetings with their voters, holding propaganda among the population on their active participation in the Presidential Elections. Some 231 applications, complaints and other documents received by the commission have been discussed by the commission members and 180 of them directed to the related organizations for taking adequate actions.
A major part of issues in these letters was positively solved. The Commission of the Milli Majlis is seriously getting ready for the autumn session. During the spring session and at extraordinary sessions, they debated and adopted 4 draft laws, 1 convention and 1 agreement, submitted by this commission to parliamentary debates. During the autumn session, the commission will bring state budget, hunting issues, ecological problems, 1 international convention and 1 oil contract to the Milli Majlis debates.