The non-governmental organization functioning in Sumgait - association of specialists “Potential” - has provided a legal advice for the passed four years to the population of the city. It became possible due to the financial support of the Oxfam organization of the Great Britain.
Head of “Potential”, scholar Sahib Farzaliyev told AzerTAj correspondent that the organization founded in 1998 is consisted purely of specialists educated abroad. Potential offers its book “Small business Organization and Management ” which includes methodic materials used in the course of the training conducted within the “Urban Communities Development Program” implemented together with US humanitarian organization World Vision. Potential also made an educational film “Role of Municipalities in Social Development”. This project deals with organizing the municipalities’ activity. The “Potential” took an active part in developing the state program on poverty reduction and economic development, which is realized under the patronage of the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan.