On the occasion of you inauguration as President of the Azerbaijan Republic, I would like to heartily congratulate you and wish you every success in the exercise of you high office. I will be glad to co-operate with you in the future in further strengthening the implementation of OSCE principles and commitments as well as the co-operation of the Republic of Azerbaijan within the OSCE framework, to the benefit of the people of Azerbaijan.
You are aware Office’s efforts to promote to strengthening of the rule of law and good governance, to support sustainable development as well as to promote openness, transparency and inclusiveness in the political decision-making process. I expect that our joint endeavors with Azerbaijan, under your leadership, will allow the achievement of further progress on the way to building a society marked by authentic justice, freedom and respect for dignity and rights of each individual.
In particular, I would like to assure you of our support in achieving your goals of improving the social and economic situation of the Azerbaijan people. In this respect, we have noted with special interest your intention to create 600 000 workplaces in Azerbaijan in the course of the next five years. Mr. President, Excellency, I would be glad if we might support you in this endeavor, and I would be very happy if you could receive me to discuss way of achieving this goal at any time of your convenience in the near future.
Excellency, please once again accept my congratulations and assurances of my highest consideration.