Press conference dedicated to the opening of 9th Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition “BakuBuild-2003” was held in the Europe Hotel on September 23.
Chief of information and foreign relations department of the State Construction and Architecture Committee of the Azerbaijan Republic Azer Khanlarov informed the journalists that the exhibition to be opened on September 24 in the Sports and Exhibition Complex was organized by “ITE Group Plc” and its exclusive partner in the Caucasus “Iteca Caspian Ltd” Company. More than 120 companies from 22 world countries will participate at the exhibition, which will last for three days.
It was noted that the “BakuBuild-2003” is the largest construction exhibition in the Caucasus. Garadag Cement, Baku Steel Company, 2M engineering, Behrud, Aikon, Onduline, Knauf, Herz, Kompen, Solimec and other companies will introduce to the participants construction materials and services, equipment, decoration materials, products of electrical engineering and ceramics, goods of sanitary engineering, windows, doors, heat systems and air regulation during the 3-day exhibition. For the first time the Finnish national exhibition will be demonstrated here.
Presentations and seminars will be organized, and official newspaper of the exhibition “BakuBuild news” will be published during the exhibition. Reviews on the market of construction materials and other articles will be reflected in the newspaper.
It was informed in the press conference that “ITE Group Plc” has a large experience in the filed of conduction of international exhibitions. Until the company organized such exhibitions as “Batimat MosBuild” (Moscow), “Baltic Construction Week” (Saint Petersburg), “KazBuild” (Kazakhstan), “UzBuild” (Uzbekistan) and others.
Journalists were also informed on the conditions created in Azerbaijan for the development of entrepreneurship, conducted construction works. It was noted that President of the Azerbaijan Republic Heydar Aliyev on basis of the relevant Decrees, beginning with 2003 reduced the taxed, applied to the entrepreneurs, simplified the rules of registration of juridical persons and receiving visa for foreign citizens. Number of licenses was reduced to the minimum. All this promoted the attraction of foreign investments to the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan’s economy. Currently, the total amount of this investment is more than USD200 millions. Local and foreign companies invest largely to the construction of administrative and dwelling buildings. In comparison with 2002, this year the amount of investments to the construction industry grew by 2.6 times.
Journalists were responded at the press conference as well.