Pakistani Senate`s Foreign Relations Committee approves Khojaly genocide
Baku, February 1 (AZERTAC). The Pakistani Foreign Relations Committee of Senate met on February 1 to discuss “Pakistan`s relations with Azerbaijan”. The Committee unanimously passed a resolution which is as follows:
The Foreign Relations Committee condemns the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia and the genocide committed by Armenian armed forces in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly on February 26, 1992 against civilian population.
The Committee re-affirms the sovereignty and territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan within internationally recognized borders.
The Committee demands implementations of resolutions of the UN Security Council and the UN General Assembly on immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of all Armenian forces from all the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and calls upon the international community and international organizations to urge Armenia for implementations of these decisions. The international community may also fix responsibility for this genocide.
The Committee supports the efforts of the Republic of Azerbaijan to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by peaceful means.