Park No-hwang: AZERTAC and Yonhap have the same goal, which is to enhance cooperation among news agencies VIDEO
In an exclusive interview with AZERTAC`s correspondent, president and CEO of Korean Yonhap news agency Park No-hwang has highlighted the relations between AZERTAC and Yonhap, and shared his impressions about the 5th News Agencies World Congress, which discussed a range of issues, including challenges faced by the international media, as well as Yonhap`s forthcoming presidency of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) that will start in 2019.
Mr. No-Hwang said: “OANA has worked well in the past three years, but I do believe that under AZERTAC`s leadership the cooperation would be further expanded among the agencies. Yonhap will take responsibility after AZERTAC. It`s a great opportunity for the two agencies to cooperate with each other. We will post platform on internet site. Many news agencies can enjoy this system. Twenty-six news agencies have already expressed their interest and they already signed cooperation agreements with our agency. They are glad to use PNN system. We are thankful to agencies for showing much interest about this system. We hope this network will work really well. Many news agencies can exchange the content, news, photo and video clips via PNN system. I hope this year will be a turning point for the media that really get substantial cooperation between the news agencies.”
On cooperation between AZERTAC and Yonhap, he said: “I think AZERTAC and Yonhap news agency have the same goal. This goal is to enhance cooperation among news agencies. We have an international program. I hope this program will enhance cooperation among the news agencies. I asked some government bodies to invite foreign journalists to have an opportunity to study here in Korea the Korean language, Korean culture, traditions, economy and etc. I will recommend AZERTAC as a good partner to the program. I hope we can invite more AZERTAC employees to Korea.”
The Yonhap CEO also spoke about relations between Azerbaijan and the Republic of Korea: “This is year the two countries mark the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. We will prepare an exhibition on this occasion. We did not set up any plans for the exhibition yet. At least the embassies of the two countries could show ethnic Korean and ethnic Azerbaijani people to audience.”
Mr. No-Hwang also highlighted Yonhap`s plans for OANA presidency: “Many news agencies face new challenges in the new digital era. As the next chair of OANA we hope that agencies will cooperate with each other through PNN system. We can enhance cooperation among the news agencies by inviting more journalists to come to Korea and sending Korean journalists to countries that we have cooperation agreements. It will give the opportunity to each journalist to understand more about each countries` culture. We will have more chance to get other nations` cultures and values through the stories and content. Our aim is clear - to enhance cooperation, develop the technics. We want to give more opportunity to foreign journalists to visit Korea and learn its traditions.”