Parliament Speaker of Azerbaijan meets Ambassadors of Afghanistan and Iraq
Parliament Speaker of Azerbaijan Ogtay Asadov has met Ambassador of Afghanistan to the country Mohammad Taqi Khalili.
Mr. Asadov expressed hope the ambassador would spare no efforts for further boosting relations during his diplomatic tenure in Baku.
The Speaker stressed the role of reciprocal visits and meetings of heads of the states saying "they contribute to further developing our relations". "There were wide opportunities for developing economic relations between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan." He added.
On role of inter-parliamentary relations in developing relations, the Speaker praised the activity of Working Group on Inter-Parliamentary bonds.
Mohammad Taqi Khalili, in turn, said he would do his best for further boosting ties between the countries during his diplomatic mission. He highlighted friendly and fraternal relations between the two countries. The Ambassador spoke about cooperation of both countries within the regional and international organizations.
They discussed solving ways of the regional conflicts, information exchange, and boosting cooperation in economic field.
Parliament Speaker Ogtay Asadov also met outgoing Iraqi ambassador to Azerbaijan Heydar Shiya Gubeyshi Al-Barrak. The Speaker expressed hope that Azerbaijani and Iraqi bilateral relations would further develop. The Speaker noted Azerbaijan was one of the first countries that joined fighting against the terrorism and actively participated in peacekeeping operations for ensuring the stability and security in Iraq. Asadov highlighted joint activity of MPs within the Inter-parliamentary Union and Parliamentary Union of Organization of Islamic Cooperation member states.
Heydar Shiya Gubeyshi Al-Barrak , in turn, said relations of both countries created good condition for developing cooperation. "Iraq eyes 'develop' relations with Azerbaijan in political, economic, cultural and humanitarian field." He added.
The sides exchanged views on socio-political situation in the region, as well as prospects of cooperation.