Parliament Speaker of Azerbaijan meets Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey
Baku, September 16 AZERTAC
Parliament Speaker of Azerbaijan Ogtay Asadov has met Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey Feridun Sinirlioglu.
Mr. Asadov expressed condolences relatives of those who died in terror acts in Turkey, and wished those wounded recovery.
The Speaker applauded Azerbaijani-Turkish ties, described that as a sample to the world countries. He also praised economic relations between the two countries. Ogtay Asadov said some forces dislike developing relations between the two countries. "We know Turkey and Azerbaijan conduct and would conduct independent policy and our bonds would further strengthen." He added.
The Turkish Minister highlighted steadily developing relations between the two countries. He also touched upon jointly implemented projects, highlighted Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, and TANAP projects.
The Minister added Turkey would continue support solving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. He stressed the importance of inter-parliamentary ties, adding there was close cooperation in relevant field.