Participants of World Azerbaijanis 5th Congress visit Alley of Honors and Alleys of Martyrs
Participants of the 5th Congress of the World Azerbaijanis and staff of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora have visited the Alley of Honors and Alley of Martyrs.
First, the participants of the Congress and Committee staff paid tribute to the memory of Heydar Aliyev, prominent statesman, architect and founder of the modern and independent Azerbaijan. They laid a wreath and flowers at the monument of the great leader.
Then, the Congress participants and Committee staff visited Alley of Martyrs and commemorated the dear memory of the heroic sons of Azerbaijan, who sacrificed their lives for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and laid flowers at their graves.
The Fifth Congress of the World Azerbaijanis will be held in Shusha, the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, and for about 400 people from 65 countries are expected to attend the Congress.