Peru’s congress adopts statement on Khojaly genocide
Baku, February 28, AZERTAC
A statement on the Khojaly genocide has been presented at the congress of Peru.
The ceremony to commemorate victims of the Khojaly massacre victims was attended by members of the Peru-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group, ambassadors accredited in Peru, representatives of universities and local media outlets.
Employee of the Azerbaijani embassy Mehdi Mammadov provided information about the Khojaly genocide and history of Armenian aggression. He said a number of parliaments including the congress of Peru adopted documents recognizing the Khojaly genocide.
Member of the Peru-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group Louis Arturo Alegria Garcia expressed condolence over Khojaly massacre. He read out the statement on the 31st anniversary of the tragedy adopted by the Congress of Peru. The document featured information about Khojaly genocide, which claimed the lives of many people.
The event saw the demonstration of the documentary on the Khojaly genocide.