Photo exhibition “Azerbaijan – land of tolerance” opens in Paris
Paris, September 4, AZERTAC
A photo exhibition titled “Azerbaijan – land of tolerance” of famous photographer Reza Deghati has opened in Paris. The exhibition was organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. First lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva attended the event. The exhibition, which opened in the city hall in the 1st arrondissement of Paris, has been in the spotlight of the French public, Parisian art lovers as well as media organizations.
Mayor of the 1st arrondissement of Paris Jean-François Legaret said Reza Deghati’s artworks have always amazed art lovers. “The photographs pay tribute to tolerance, which is very important theme,” he said. The mayor thanked first lady Mehriban Aliyeva for supporting the organization of the exhibition.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to France Elchin Amirbayov said the event contributes to the strengthening of relations between the two countries. He said that Mehriban Aliyeva has always supported activities aimed at promoting culture. “Azerbaijan is located at the crossroads of civilizations and this exhibition perfectly demonstrates the inter-religious relations in our country,” Amirbayov said.
Reza Deghati expressed gratitude to Mehriban Aliyeva for attending the event. He said there is a place in the world where representatives of various religions and nations live in amiability, adding this place is Azerbaijan.
Event organizer Karla Aregoni expressed gratitude to Mehriban Aliyeva for assistance in holding such an exhibition.
The exhibition features photographs taken by Reza Deghati in different years. The works showcase a way of life, customs and traditions of the representatives of different nations and religions living in Azerbaijan, reflect a respectful and deferential attitude of various ethnic groups toward each other. The photos depict the nature of Azerbaijan, ancient customs and traditions, the daily lives of ordinary people.
Speaking about Reza Deghati’s works, the first lady stressed their importance in terms of promoting the country.
Well-known photographer Reza Deghati for the first time visited Azerbaijan in 1987. In 1997, he lived in Azerbaijan for several months and traveled across the country taking pictures of ordinary people in their everyday life, customs and traditions of various people. Reza has covered much of the globe for National Geographic Magazine. Several films about Reza's work have been produced by National Geographic Television, most notably Frontline Diaries, which won an Emmy Award in 2002. Reza's photographs have been exhibited in major cities throughout the world. War+Peace (2009), an exhibit featuring thirty years-worth of Reza's photojournalistic adventures, was held at the Caen Memorial (Peace Museum) in Normandy, France. One World, One Tribe (2006), was the National Geographic Museum's first outdoor exhibition in Washington D.C, and Reza's landmark exhibition in Paris, drew a million visitors.